The NASSSA VET Student of the Year Awards  recognise students who have demonstrated exceptional skill, commitment and/or achievement while undertaking a NASSSA Vocational Education and Training (VET) in Schools program or School Based Apprenticeship. 

In 2017, they were held at the Shedley Theatre, Elizabeth, on Tuesday December 12th.

Jared Van Der Zee NASSSA VET Student of the Year

NASSSA VET Student of the Year 2017 was Jared Van Der Zee from Parafield Gardens High School (Cert III in Microbusiness Operations), pictured receiving his award from Mr Mick O'Neill of Northern Economic Plan - DSD (Platinum event sponsors)

Tamara Bakker-Rennie, School Based Trainee of the Year

NASSSA School Based Apprentice of the Year for 2017 was Tamara Bakker-Rennie from Craigmore High School (Cert III in Business Administration) pictured receiving her award from Mr Mick O'Neill along with her employer representatives.

Nasssa Awards17 122 640X427

Sponsors of the awards (above L to R) included Department of State Development (Northern Economic Plan) & Department of Communities & Social Inclusion, Northern Connections  (absent), TAFESA Hair & Beauty (Elizabeth) and LTT Group (Lab Tech Training). The Workabout Centre also supported the event and three students from the inaugural Certificate III in Learning an Endangered Aboriginal Language provided the Acknowledgement of Country (below).

NASSSA-awards17-2-640x427.jpg#asset:1318

 Also, approximately 40 trainers present at the Awards received a Certificate of Recognition and  Appreciation.

The NASSSA VET Team (below) collaboratively ensure nearly 1,000 students every year, can follow their identified passion in Vocational Training. An amazing group, with young people at the 'centre' of everything they do!

NASSSA-awards17-132-640x312.jpg#asset:1325

2017 Industry Area Winners

Aboriginal Award: Jacob Turner of Mark Oliphant College

Agriculture and Science Award: Ange Nishimwe of Salisbury East High School

Automotive & Transport/Logistics Award: Julia Bodnick of Salisbury High School

Construction Award: Shane Woollett of Salisbury High School

Electrotechnology Award: Alex Bouwer of Gawler & District College B-12

Engineering Award: Jake Kerley of Parafield Gardens High School

Hair and Beauty Award: Isabel Hammill of Gawler & District College B-12

Health & Community Services Award: Kayla Huet of Paralowie R-12 School

Hospitality & Food Processing Award: Jacob Turner of Mark Oliphant College

IT & Business Award: Jared Van Der Zee of Parafield Gardens High School

Music & Multimedia Award: Zaydon Burnell of Paralowie R-12 School

Sport, Recreation & Fitness Award: Hannah Pritchard of Mark Oliphant College